Shea
Shea

In Africa they adore it from thousands of years,  but only in the last years it received its undoubtedly deserved popularity in Europe and America.

The African oil tree known also as Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii in Latin) is one of the biggest miracles of the Black Continent. It is used for food, for medical purposes, for beauty care. It grows in savannas and it’s life duration reaches the amazing 300 years. It is thought to be a sacred plant. The processing and the extraction of the valuable oil is entrusted only to adult African women. In countries like Senegal, Nigeria, Burkina Faso it is the main occupation of the female population.

The Shea oil is rich in vitamins A, D, E and F, provitamin A, allantoin, microelements, unsaturated fatty acids: oleic, stearic, palmitic, linoleic. The pure shea butter is white to yellowish with slightly pungent aroma. At room temperature it is firm, but it quickly dissolves on contact with the skin. It is well absorbed and doesn’t clog the pores.

The great composition of this butter makes it a preferred basic component of many contemporary cosmetic products. It is included in crèmes, lotions, massage oils, soaps. It nourishes deeply without unnecessary grease and is a wonderful care for dry and exhausted skin. It recovers skin’s smoothness and elasticity, prevents it from adverse weather conditions – wind, cold, strong sunlight. It has natural sun protection factor 4.

The Shea butter is suitable for pregnant women or new mothers. The regular use of cosmetic products with shea butter protects from formation of stretch marks and from sagging skin.